Legal Notices / Terms of Use

Legal Notices

 

ERAMET

French limited liability company (SA) with share capital of 80 956 814,90 euros recorded in the Companies Registered of Paris under number B 632 045 381.

Address of ERAMET's headquarters:
Tour Maine Montparnasse
33, avenue du Maine
75755 Paris Cedex 15
FRANCE
Phone: + 33 (0) 1 45 38 42 42

Publication Director: Mr Patrick Buffet

 

Creation and hosting of Web site

Creation: Publicorp (www.publicorp.fr)
Hosting: OVH, 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - FRANCE (www.ovh.com)
Graphic design: Publicorp (www.publicorp.fr)
Development: Publicorp (www.publicorp.fr)

The company ERAMET (hereinafter referred to as "ERAMET") offers visitors and users (hereinafter referred to as "Visitor(s)") of the Web site – www.eramet.com – access to this Web site on the basis of (and reliance on) your agreement with all the following terms of use:

 

Terms of Use

 

Ownership of Web site and Intellectual Property

ERAMET and the companies of the ERAMET group are the owners of this Web site and manage it. ERAMET will strive to ensure this Web site is updated using appropriate procedures.

Elements belonging to ERAMET and/or companies of the ERAMET group such as the Web site, trademarks, drawings, models, images, texts, photos, logos, in-house graphical styles, software, search engines and databases, although this list is not exhaustive, are the exclusive property of ERAMET or companies of the ERAMET group. These terms of use shall not be construed as expressly or impliedly granting the Visitor or any third party any license, express or implied, or any right, title or interest in respect of any items represented in the Web site. ERAMET and/or companies of the ERAMET group shall be the sole and exclusive owner of any intellectual property rights attached thereof. Any representation, total or partial, of the Web site without the express permission of ERAMET is prohibited and would constitute an infringement sanctioned by articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code. The trademarks of the Web site publisher and its partners as well as the logos appearing on the Web site are registered trademarks (semi-figurative or otherwise).

 

Hypertext Links and Viruses

The Web site may include links to other Web sites or other Internet sources. Insofar as ERAMET cannot control these Web sites and external sources, ERAMET may not be held responsible for the availability of these external Web sites and sources, and rejects any liability in respect of the content, advertising, products, services or other materials available on or from such Web sites or external sources. The decision to activate the links resides solely with you. It is also your responsibility to take the necessary precautions to ensure that the Web site you select does not contain viruses or any other destructive parasite.

 

Absence of responsibility and guarantee

The accuracy, relevance and completeness of the information contained on this Web site are not guaranteed. This information cannot be construed as an offer, invitation or encouragement to buy or sell products or services described herein. The use of information and/or data contained in this Web site shall be at the sole risk of the Visitor. The information contained on this Web site is provided for information purposes only. Although ERAMET strives to provide reliable content on its Web site, it does not guarantee that its content is free of inaccuracies and omissions, and it may not be held responsible for errors or omissions or a lack of availability of information and services. ERAMET reserves the right at any time and without notice to make improvements and/or changes to the content of its Web site.

ERAMET and the companies of the ERAMET group may not be held responsible for direct or indirect losses that may result from access to the Web site or use of the Web site and/or information, including inaccessibility, loss of data, damage, destruction or viruses that may infect the Visitor's computer equipment and/or the presence of viruses on its Web site.

Consequently, the user agrees to use this information under his exclusive responsibility.

 

Applicable law - Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions come into force as soon as they are posted online and shall be binding on the date of the first use of the Web site by the Visitor. These terms are governed by French law. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this Web site shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French Courts. It is recalled that the ERAMET Web site is not intended for persons covered by a jurisdiction where (by reason of that person's nationality, place of residence or otherwise) access to this Web site is prohibited. Persons subject to such restrictions must not access the ERAMET Web site.

 

Information provided by net users – Protection of personal data

 

Confidentiality and Integrity

The confidentiality and integrity of information is not guaranteed on the Internet. Therefore, messages that you send to us by electronic means may be intercepted and/or modified, both in their content and their origin. ERAMET disclaims any responsibility in this regard. If you do not wish to send personal information over the network, you can use postal mail to communicate it to ERAMET.

 

Personal Information

This Web site has been declared to the CNIL, the French Commission for Data Processing and Liberties, as a Web site automatically processing personal data. The CNIL registration number is 1083512. The personal data collected will be processed automatically and will be used by ERAMET personnel for replying to your inquiries for information. It may also be subject to subsequent transfers to our subsidiaries or branches. Similarly, your personal data may be transferred to countries of the European Union (EU) or to other countries, in accordance with the provisions of the French data processing law of January 6, 1978 and subsequent amendments. If you do not wish your data to be transferred to third parties or outside EU, please do not use the services of the Web site requiring the supply of personal data or, where this option is available, please indicate your objection by clicking for the icon provided for this purpose on the pages of the Web site. The French data processing law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 recognizes your right to access and correct your personal data held by ERAMET's Communication Department. You may therefore contact us at any time to obtain the correction of your data or its deletion. Rights of access and correction may be exercised by sending an email to webmaster@erametgroup.com or by postal mail at the following address:

ERAMET
Direction générale – Direction de la Communication – Gestion site Web

Tour Maine-Montparnasse
33, avenue du Maine
75755 Paris Cedex 15
FRANCE

 

 

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is a like a small text file stored on an internet user’s device (computer, tablet, smartphone). Cookies let website developers keep user data in order to make browsing easier and provide certain features.

Information about cookies

www.eramet.com uses cookies to:

  • display, on your first visit, the banner that informs you cookies are used and lets you accept or reject them;
  • make browsing easier for you and optimize your preferences for a session;
  • determine and measure visit and user statistics for the website in order to improve use, navigation and features.

Cookies built into third-party applications

www.eramet.com has features that let you share content or post comments. These include sharing via LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and Google +.
Social media are likely to identify you through these features. We have no control over the process used by these networks to collect information on your browsing on www.eramet.com. We recommend checking these social media’s terms of use to know what they may do with your personal data, particularly for advertising purposes.

How can cookies be deleted or switched off?

You can adjust your browser’s settings so that it informs you that a website uses cookies and lets you choose whether to accept them. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case by case basis or refuse them once and for all.
If your browser is set to refuse all cookies, some of the services offered by www.eramet.com will be unavailable.
Browsers all have different settings. To find out more, see the following links:

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Safari

Google Chrome

Opéra.

 

Send to a friend

Send to a friend

This content has caught your attention and you would like to share it? Send this page’s link to your friends and colleagues by simply filling the form below.

*The mandatory fields are indicated by an asterisk

The information collected will be used to ensure the best possible response to your request. Under the "Informatique et Libertés" (data storage and civil liberties) act of 06 January 1978, you have rights of access, deletion and rectification regarding data that concern you. To exercise this right, please contact : webmaster@erametgroup.com